Privacy Policy

Aterlo Networks Inc. (“Aterlo”, “Our”, “We” or “Us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with Aterlo. This document is designed to explain the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Aterlo in connection with our operations and services, which includes personal information collected through our website, aterlo.com, and its related subdomains and all other sites owned and operated by Aterlo that redirect to aterlo.com (the “Site”), as well as the services offered by Aterlo (collectively, “Services” and each is a “Service”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of the terms of service for any applicable Service.

By using the Site, a Service or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as they may be amended by us from time to time, and agreeing to our collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this way, please do not use the Site, our Services or otherwise provide Aterlo with your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form.

Why We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Aterlo identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below, we will identify any additional purposes for which we will collect your personal information, before or at the time of collection, and we will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information for such additional purpose(s).

By using the Site and/or the Services, you will be deemed to consent to our use of your personal information for the purposes of:

  • communicating with you generally;
  • processing your purchases;
  • processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you;
  • protecting against fraud or error;
  • providing information or Services requested by you;
  • administering and managing the Services and our business operations;
  • personalizing your experience with the Site, as well as evaluating statistics on Site activity;
  • performing statistical analyses of your behavior and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of the Site;
  • communicating with you on other websites;
  • complying with legal and governmental requirements; and/or
  • fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time that we collect it.

Otherwise, we will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

Aterlo collects only the information required to market and provide products and services to you. The amount of personal information provided by you and collected by Aterlo depends on the circumstances and the personal information we collect may include contact, demographic or other types of information.

We may, for example collect the following types of information from you:

Information that You Provide: We may occasionally request from you or you may otherwise voluntarily provide us with personal information (e.g. when you sign up for a Service, open an account with us, sign up to receive information or make a comment or inquiry).

Communications: When you send email or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve the Services.

Payment Information: If you choose to use a paid Service, our payment processing vendor collects your credit card information and billing address. Please see the Sections “Your Personal Information with Regards to Third Parties” and “Links to Third Parties” for more information on the collection, use and disclosure of such information by our payment processing vendor.

We also collect certain types of information whenever you interact with us through the Site, including, but not limited to, the following:

IP Information: In general, we collect and use information and data regarding your access and use of the Site and the Services. When you use a web browser to visit the Site or use the Services, we record the information that your browser automatically sends whenever visiting or using any of the Services, including your web request, the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and browser configuration of your Device (as defined below), the date and time of your request and the uniform resource locator of the referring and/or exiting websites. In this Privacy Policy, “Device” means a computer, mobile phone, handset, tablet or other device enabled for internet access and/or communication.

Local Software: Some features of the Services may enable or require that you install local software (e.g., agents). This software may collect data from your local environment in order to provide the Services that you have requested. Local agents may also collect telemetry information that will be sent to Aterlo for operating and improving the Services. For more information about agents, please consult the relevant terms of service for such Services.

Cookies: Aterlo uses cookies, which are small data files that are saved to your Device when you visit the Site and use the Services. Aterlo may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. A session cookie is only active while you are on the Site and is deleted once you close your browser. Unlike a session cookie, a persistent cookie is not deleted when you close your browser and will stay on your Device indefinitely. Aterlo uses cookies to identify when you return to the Site, save login information (but never passwords), track usage statistics and store your preferences. By default, most browsers will automatically accept cookies, but by altering your browser’s settings, you can either disable cookies completely or be prompted prior to a cookie being loaded. Consult each individual browser’s “help” feature for more information.

Analytics: Portions of the Site and Services may also use analytical tools (collectively, “Analytical Tools”) that are operated by us and third party providers, such as Google Inc., which may use cookies, web beacons, scripts and similar means for the purpose of collecting information and analyzing how you use the Site and our Services. Information collected using Analytical Tools will be transmitted and stored on servers located outside of Ontario, specifically in the United States. The third party providers of Analytical Tools may also transfer this information to other third parties (such as governmental authorities) where they are required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf. As some Analytical Tools rely on cookies to perform their functions, you can avoid having your usage data collected by those Analytical Tools by disabling cookies in your browser.

Google Display Advertising: The Site also uses Google Display Advertising. Google Display Advertising enables features in the Google Analytics service that are not available through the standard implementation. These additional features enable Retargeting with Google Analytics, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration.
Implementing Retargeting with Google Analytics means that third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on websites across the Internet. Aterlo and third party vendors, including Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site.

Implementing Google Display Network Impression Reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager means that Aterlo and third party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Site.

The data we gather from Google’s Interest-based advertising or third party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) through Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting is used to better understand the demographic to which our services appeal so that we can display our ads to those who would benefit from our Services and not to those who would not benefit.

If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads, you can do so by going to www.google.com/settings/ads.

Your Personal Information with Regards to Third Parties

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Aterlo does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. We may transfer your personal information to trusted third party service providers who assist us in administering and providing our Services. Examples of where we may transfer personal information to such third party service providers include data analysis, marketing assistance, payment processing, and customer service support. These third party service providers will have access to your personal information that is needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We may use service providers located outside of Canada, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those countries.

We may disclose your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or for safety.

Information, including personal information, which we collect from our customers, visitors to the Site and others, is considered to be a business asset. As a result, in the unlikely event that we go out of business, enter bankruptcy or if we are acquired as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to the third party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for those purposes. If your personal information is shared with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with Aterlo to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Retention of Personal Information

Aterlo retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by applicable laws.

Links to Third Parties

Aterlo may at times provide a link to a third party website or service. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information collected from the use of our Site and Services. Links to third party websites or services are intended for convenience only. We make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any such third party website or service. As third party websites and services are wholly independent from Aterlo, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or the content of linked third party websites. Therefore, access to any third party websites or services is entirely at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive devices and programs. You should refer to the privacy policies of third parties if you have any questions.

How We Protect Your Privacy

Aterlo uses reasonable security measures to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including, but not limited to: (i) physical security measures; (ii) electronic security measures for computerized personal information; (iii) organizational processes; and (iv) contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information.

Opt-out of Communications

You will be given the opportunity, in e-mails that we send to you, to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. Please note that changing information in your account or otherwise opting out of receipt of promotional email communications will only affect future activities or communications from us.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Aterlo reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. As such, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay up-to-date on our policies. In such a case, we will update the effective date of the updated policy. You may find the current effective date at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or privacy practices, you may contact Aterlo directly.

This version of this Privacy Policy is effective as of November 19, 2014.